This website has been archived. For the latest information about WorldSkills please visit worldskills.org.
22 - 27 August 2019

Results

The 45th WoldSkills Competition has come to an end. Competitors from 66 countries competed. Medals were awarded in 56 skills.

Gold medal Gold medal
Silver medal Silver medal
Bronze medal Bronze medal
Medallion for Excellence Medallion for Excellence
Albert Vidal Award Albert Vidal Award
Best of Nation Best of Nation

Construction and Building Technology

  • Architectural Stonemasonry

    Photo of Quan Zheng
    China

    Quan Zheng

    743

    China China
    Photo of Sebastian Rudolf Wienerroither
    Austria

    Sebastian Rudolf Wienerroither

    736

    Austria Austria
    Photo of Allan BONTEMPS
    France

    Allan BONTEMPS

    735

    France France
    Medal Competitor Country/Region Result
    Gold Quan Zheng China 743
    Silver Sebastian Rudolf Wienerroither Austria 736
    Silver Allan BONTEMPS France 735
    Medallion for Excellence Ilmir Saitbatalov Russia 710
    Medallion for Excellence Krisztian Balogh Hungary 705
    Medallion for Excellence San Lee Korea 700
    Nikolas Costa Brazil 698
    Ethan Conlon United Kingdom 691
    Julian Wally Germany 680
    Max Kohli Switzerland 676
    Keigo Ueda Japan 658
  • Bricklaying

    Photo of Zifeng Chen
    China

    Zifeng Chen

    753

    China China
    Photo of Marc Berndorfer
    Austria

    Marc Berndorfer

    745

    Austria Austria
    Photo of Hannes Pircher
    South Tyrol, Italy

    Hannes Pircher

    739

    South Tyrol, Italy South Tyrol, Italy
    Medal Competitor Country/Region Result
    Gold Zifeng Chen China 753
    Silver Marc Berndorfer Austria 745
    Bronze Hannes Pircher South Tyrol, Italy 739
    Medallion for Excellence SERGEI KHERKUN Russia 734
    Medallion for Excellence Christoph Rapp Germany 733
    Medallion for Excellence Jérôme Colin Hug Switzerland 730
    Medallion for Excellence Si-Woo Park Korea 720
    Medallion for Excellence Erik Hop Netherlands 714
    Medallion for Excellence Nikolaj Skydsgaard Hansen Denmark 713
    Medallion for Excellence Paul Coon Australia 713
    Medallion for Excellence HSIANG-SHUN CHANG Chinese Taipei 710
    Medallion for Excellence Bui Duy Kiem Vietnam 708
    Medallion for Excellence Lewis Greenwood United Kingdom 707
    Medallion for Excellence Muhammad Amierul Aliff Abd. Aziz Malaysia 706
    Medallion for Excellence Md Ramjan Momin India 702
    Medallion for Excellence Emanuel da Cruz Brazil 700
    Jérémy FOURNIER France 699
    Tawan Chithoradee Thailand 698
    Muhlis Muhlis Indonesia 694
    Ryan Mc Loughlin Ireland 687
    Ankh-Uchral Gantulga Mongolia 683
    Kelby Thornton United States of America 681
    Veiko Kook Estonia 677
    Julien Ramlot Belgium 676
    Andrei Trafimau Belarus 676
    Akos Marko Hungary 672
    Antonio Neufeld Canada 668
    Dinmukhanbet Aral Kazakhstan 648
    Albert Åhlenius Sweden 640
    Mncedisi Mkhaliphi South Africa 639
    Karlush Kamanya Namibia 637
  • Cabinetmaking

    Photo of Krisztian Simon
    Hungary

    Krisztian Simon

    737

    Hungary Hungary
    Photo of Samanta Tatjana Kämpf
    Switzerland

    Samanta Tatjana Kämpf

    732

    Switzerland Switzerland
    Photo of Jinqing Wu
    China

    Jinqing Wu

    732

    China China
    Medal Competitor Country/Region Result
    Gold Best of Nation Krisztian Simon Hungary 737
    Silver Samanta Tatjana Kämpf Switzerland 732
    Silver Jinqing Wu China 732
    Medallion for Excellence Robin FRANCOISE France 728
    Medallion for Excellence Eun-Young Choi Korea 725
    Medallion for Excellence Joshua Boon Australia 720
    Medallion for Excellence Jack Lynch Ireland 719
    Medallion for Excellence Manuel Steiner South Tyrol, Italy 719
    Medallion for Excellence Tomohiro Yamaguchi Japan 718
    Medallion for Excellence Taylor Desjardins Canada 717
    Medallion for Excellence TENG-FENG CHIANG Chinese Taipei 715
    Medallion for Excellence João Oliveira Brazil 713
    Medallion for Excellence Johannes Bänsch Germany 707
    Medallion for Excellence Robbe Meyvis Belgium 704
    Medallion for Excellence Guus van Velthuijsen Netherlands 703
    Aleksei Sevastianov Russia 697
    Mahdi Moradmand Iran 688
    Kristaps Eglitis Latvia 686
    Ardan Fais Ramadhan Indonesia 682
    Snorre Steenstrup Dyhr Denmark 681
    Owen Aldous United Kingdom 680
    Martin Golautschnik Austria 675
    Keshar Singh Rajput India 673
    Piyarach Jara Thailand 667
    Brais MOSQUERA Spain 665
    Yury Nakhodzka Belarus 664
    Ethan Harrison United States of America 663
    Eemeli Polvela Finland 655
    Joerdan Jesselly James Malaysia 650
    Hani Al-Saibai Oman 616
  • Carpentry

    Photo of Alexander Bruns
    Germany

    Alexander Bruns

    725

    Germany Germany
    Photo of O-Hyeon Kwon
    Korea

    O-Hyeon Kwon

    720

    Korea Korea
    Photo of Rafael Bieler
    Switzerland

    Rafael Bieler

    720

    Switzerland Switzerland
    Photo of Matthias Grunser
    South Tyrol, Italy

    Matthias Grunser

    720

    South Tyrol, Italy South Tyrol, Italy
    Photo of Baptiste MENESTRELLO
    France

    Baptiste MENESTRELLO

    719

    France France
    Medal Competitor Country/Region Result
    Gold Alexander Bruns Germany 725
    Silver O-Hyeon Kwon Korea 720
    Silver Rafael Bieler Switzerland 720
    Silver Matthias Grunser South Tyrol, Italy 720
    Silver Baptiste MENESTRELLO France 719
    Medallion for Excellence Daniil Sinitcyn Russia 711
    Medallion for Excellence Pan Yongjian China 708
    Medallion for Excellence Thomas Friesenecker Austria 700
    Daiki Iwahara Japan 687
    Mikkel Victor Larsen Denmark 685
    Hayden Dillon Australia 660
    Lucas Abdon Brazil 649
    Robin Berkhout Netherlands 635
    Jack Goodrum United Kingdom 632
    DZIANIS SHYNKEVICH Belarus 568
  • Concrete Construction Work

    Photo of Junhui Chen
    China

    Junhui Chen

    723

    China China
    Photo of Junhong Li
    China

    Junhong Li

    723

    China China
    Photo of Alexander Krutzler
    Austria

    Alexander Krutzler

    723

    Austria Austria
    Photo of Mateo Grgic
    Austria

    Mateo Grgic

    723

    Austria Austria
    Photo of Niklas Berroth
    Germany

    Niklas Berroth

    719

    Germany Germany
    Photo of Julian Kiesl
    Germany

    Julian Kiesl

    719

    Germany Germany
    Medal Competitor Country/Region Result
    Gold Junhui Chen China 723
    Gold Junhong Li China 723
    Gold Alexander Krutzler Austria 723
    Gold Mateo Grgic Austria 723
    Bronze Niklas Berroth Germany 719
    Bronze Julian Kiesl Germany 719
    Medallion for Excellence Gaëtan ARTUSO France 714
    Medallion for Excellence Clément DRONNE France 714
    Medallion for Excellence Nikita Komarov Russia 700
    Medallion for Excellence Andrey Korpachev Russia 700
    Brumell dos Anjos Brazil 689
    Lucas Vigiano Brazil 689
    Naresh Dharavath India 680
    AMIT YADAV India 680
    Oscar Eriksson Sweden 670
    Erik Larsson Sweden 670
    Bogdanov Ildar Kazakhstan 664
    Abram Eslinger Kazakhstan 664
  • Electrical Installations

    Photo of Xingxing Xiao
    China

    Xingxing Xiao

    770

    China China
    Photo of YU-JING LIN
    Chinese Taipei

    YU-JING LIN

    752

    Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
    Photo of Dmtrii Kostin
    Russia

    Dmtrii Kostin

    751

    Russia Russia
    Photo of Carlos Brys
    Brazil

    Carlos Brys

    749

    Brazil Brazil
    Photo of Germar Unterweger
    South Tyrol, Italy

    Germar Unterweger

    749

    South Tyrol, Italy South Tyrol, Italy